Privacy Policy

  1. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information obtained by or disclosed to Hammerklavier Productions Pty Ltd ABN 39 001 412 979 (HP) through your conduct on this website. HP has adopted and its actions are directed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). By using this website, you agree to this Policy.
  2. HP may revise this Policy at any time. Revisions are effective on and from the date on which HP posts them on this website. 

 

Collecting personal information

  1. HP collects personal information from visitors to its website when they voluntarily provide this information. The personal information that HP collects may include name, email address, and postcode.
  2. If you provide personal information about another person to HP, you must inform the other person that you have done so and give them a copy of this Policy.

 

Using and disclosing personal information

  1. HP uses the personal information it collects only for the primary purpose for which it was submitted or collected, or for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless HP discloses other uses in this Policy or when the information is submitted or collected. HP may store personal information in its archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes.
  2. If personal information is sent overseas by HP it will be on the basis that it is subject to the same systems of access and storage as apply in Australia.
  3. In most cases, where HP asks you to provide information about yourself and you do not do this, HP will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

 

Accuracy and security

  1. If you discover that any of the personal information HP holds about you has changed, or you consider it to be incorrect, you may contact HP and HP will take reasonable steps to have the information corrected.
  2. HP cannot guarantee that data transmissions over the internet are secure. If you use the internet to send HP any information, including your email address, it is sent at your risk.
  3. HP uses a variety of physical and electronic security measures. For example, HP holds all personal information that HP receives in secure databases and in web hosted environments that are fire-walled, and requires its employees and contractors who provide services related to HP information systems to respect the confidentiality of any personal information HP holds.  The purpose of this security is to protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, HP is not responsible for anything arising out of unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

Access

  1. You can request access to most personal information HP holds about you.  If you want to do this, you must make your request to the HP Privacy Officer in writing.  You may be asked to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.
  2. HP may deny your request in some circumstances, or charge a fee to cover the cost of meeting your request. If HP decides to deny your request, HP will tell you why.

 

More information

  1. Please contact HP at hklavier@bigpond.com if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or a problem or complaint about any personal information that HP holds about you.